Tuesday, December 22, 2009


OMG, may I suggest - if you'd like to make the most gorgeous looking bundt cake ever - that you a) buy a decent pan (!?) and b) handcuff yourself to something until it actually freakin' cools (like, entirely).

I realized recently that I have an issue when it comes to cakes (it's probably the reason I rarely make them) in that I am compelled to prod at them while they are hot from the oven. Invariably it leads to some nasty looking results.

Well, that was the old me. The new me is patient. She has faith in the cake's inherent ability to spring from the sides of the pan as it cools. She leaves the house and runs errands while it's happening which - at least in this instance - yields outcomes like this:

If a cake could be radiant, this one was. And so yummy, it gave me a big dose of Xmas spirit.


  1. The top of the last cake I made looked like a mudslide because I was too impatient in the cooling process. This looks amazing!

  2. As a child I adored the look of Bundt cakes; when I was old enough, a Bundt pan was the first cake pan I bought. Your cake looks delish!

  3. I am totally impressed. With this and with your sewing progress. :)

    I just wanted to stop by and say merry Christmas - I hope you have a wonderful day! (I guess it's still three days away for you? For us it's the day after tomorrow).

    A xx

  4. mmm, i love the look of these and the tin gives them such a good shape

  5. it is GORGEOUS! and the new patient you is putting the impatient me to shame! hahaha! i need to work on that. not that this is a competition or anything.

  6. If I so much as move an inch in the direction of your domestic capabilities this year, I will be very pleased with myself.

  7. Nothing is more perfect than a simple bundt cake... I just got myself a new nordic ware mini bundt cake pan.. and I get wait to give it a whirl... the cake looks fab.. bet it was delish.

  8. Nicely done! I think I need to go back something. I will even try to practice some patience. :)

  9. Historiadora: Thanks! And I know that pitted cake top look :-)

    Kate: It was!

    Miss C: IMO, it's the perfect cake shape. I don't even like the other ones...

    Andrea: Thanks so much. I've been following all of your wonderful progress this year too. Can't wait to see what 2010 brings for you.

    Pink: Thanks. Your Tiffany pendant is SO lovely, btw.

    Janelle: I'll beat you to it :-)

    Aja: You are so sweet. Maybe I'll do an event at the White House and we'll call it even :-)

    April: Cannot wait to see the photos of that!

    Sonja: Don't go crazy with it :-)